This shop uses cookies and other technologies so we can improve your experience on our site.

PRIVACY POLICY

What is personal data?
Personal data is information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person, regardless of the medium including sound and image. An identifiable person is a person who can be identified directly or indirectly, based on an identification number or specific elements of his/her physical, physiological, psychic, economic, cultural and social identity.

Who is responsible for collecting and processing data?
Ramos & Ramos, Importação e Exportação, Lda., Is the entity responsible for the collection and processing of personal data, specifically the marketing department.

USE OF PERSONAL DATA
In accordance with the General Regulation on Data Protection - EU Regulation 2016/679 of the European Parliament, the Law of Protection of Personal Data, Law nº 67/98 of 26/10 and other related diplomas:


Newsletters
The data provided for sending newsletters, through the form for this purpose, are only intended for sending SMF-Jeans newsletters and will not be transmitted to third parties. Only SMF-Jeans marketing department will have access to it and will use only for the purpose described above. At any time, the data owner may ask for its change or forgetting by sending an e-mail to [email protected].


Registration data
Our user’s data is collected in order to provide an improved online experience. Our commitment is based on the principle that the user always has the right to choose the information he shares and for which purpose.

You are also free to change your preferences at any time, unjustifiably and freely. The data collected will not be shared with third parties for marketing actions. However, we reserve the right to share the necessary data to provide the transport service, or other necessary, to complete the ordering and shipping process.
At any time, you can change your personal data by logging in to your account and editing the user data. You may also request the deletion of your personal data or change it by sending an e-mail to [email protected].  

 

What data will be collected and processed?
The provided data will be collected directly from the online store, assuming that are true and current, specifically:
a) Name and Surname
b) Telephone / mobile phone
c) Email
d) Store name
e) Store address
f) Zip code
g) City
h) Country
i) VAT number
 
How will the data be collected and processed?
The personal data collection will take place through the following means:
Online store; Newsletters.
The collected data will be treated according to the protecting personal data legislation, being stored in the SMF-JEANS database. In relation to the mandatory personal data collected in the online store, in case of lack or insufficiency of this data SMF-JEANS cannot provide you the services or information requested.

What is the purpose of the data collected?
The data collected aim to integrate the SMF-JEANS database and:
Sending newsletters;
Response to contact requests;
Sending business information;
Compliance with legal or regulatory obligations.

How long are the data stored?
The data will be stored in the minimum period necessary for the collection and treatment, during the period the user benefits from the SMF-JEANS services, except for the existence of a specific legal requirement.

 

Cookies

On our website we use cookies (small files with information about user’s navigation) in order to improve your experience. Cookies help us to identify improvements to be done in the website by collecting information about user’s individual interests. These do not damage your computer.

Information collected by cookies is treated internally and exclusively by our services, with the help of Google Analytics tool. You can disable cookies at any time in your browser, through the "Tools" or "Preferences" options. Nevertheless, we advise you that navigation experience without cookies will not be as efficient as it should be, and you will not be able to appreciate some of its advantages.   

  
Security and Privacy

All SMF-JEANS accepted orders are subjected to the following conditions of use, which will form part of the sale contract.

The order formalization implies the acceptance of these Conditions of Use.

The present conditions of use serve to provide and define all the necessary information to the user on the options for order, sell, payment and delivering of purchases made in the SMF-JEANS online store.

These conditions regulate all the order stages, guaranteeing its monitoring by the Contracting Parties.   


User rights

a) Personal data confidentiality and security, in accordance with what is established in the current Portuguese legislation on data protection, as well as the non-disclosure, transmission or publication without consent.

b) Not receive promotional e-mails or advertisements unless express consent.

c) Upon request, consult, modify and delete the personal data contained in the SMF-JEANS database, by accessing your personal area or sending email to [email protected].

 

User Obligations

a) Respect the purchase agreement, by paying the agreed price.

b) Use the published information by SMF-JEANS strictly for business relationship.

c) Do not reproduce, sell or dispose information published by SMF-JEANS without express authorization.

d) Keep your access data in a safe place.  

 
SMF-JEANS Rights

a) Modify or suspend online store without prior notice.

b) Modify articles price or services without prior notice.

c) Deny orders in case of stock break or non-compliance by the user.

d) Receive the amount of the user's purchases once the transaction is accepted.

e) Suspend the account if the user does not comply with the purchase agreement.

f) To readjust or modify this Privacy Policy, being duly disclosed.

Be a SMF Retailer